A  A  A   Print
Bilberry

Bilberry

Botanical name(s):

Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium uliginosum. Family: Ericaceae

Other name(s):

blueberry, bog whortleberry, northern bilberry

General description

Bilberries are a type of blueberry found in Europe and the Northern United States and are closely related to the U.S. blueberry. Although the entire plant is used, the berries and theirĀ juice are theĀ most commonly known. Historically, bilberry was used to improve eye disorders such as retinopathy, cataracts, and glaucoma. Bomber pilots in WWII would often eat bilberries before a flight in the belief that bilberries improved vision, particularly night vision.

Medically valid uses

Currently, there are no documented valid medical uses for bilberry.

Claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Bilberry fruit contains anthocyanosides (anthocyanidins), which may strengthen the capillary walls and therefore protect the blood vessels and reduce potential excess fluid in the body. Anthocyanidins are also natural antioxidants.

Bilberry may prevent or slow the progress of macular degeneration (a condition causing deterioration of central vision).

Bilberry has been claimed to alleviate night blindness, but scientific studies have shown that this is not true.

Bilberry is claimed to have a diuretic effect, increasing the production and elimination of urine from the body, and to be a urinary tract antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent. Bilberry is also claimed to help control hypoglycemia (regulate insulin levels), alleviate stress and anxiety, and heal gastrointestinal ulcers. Bilberry is claimed to lower lipids (protect low-density lipoproteins from oxidative stress) and strengthen connective tissue. Some claims suggest that bilberry may also slow the progression of cataracts.

Dosing format

Bilberry extracts are available in tablets and capsules. Follow packaging instructions for correct dose.

Fresh berries or juice are safe to consume in normal quantities.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should consult a physician before taking any herbal medicines.

There are no significant food or drug interactions associated with bilberry.

Additional information

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

There is not enough scientific evidence to support the use of bilberry for any specific health condition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.