Pantothenic Acid

Pantothenic Acid

Other name(s):

vitamin B5, chick antidermatitis factor (archaic), pantothenyl alcohol

General description

Pantothenic acid is a water-soluble vitamin that belongs to the B group of vitamins. Like the other B vitamins, pantothenic acid plays a role in energy production. It is also essential in the production of fatty acids and important hormones, and helps maintain the health of muscles and the digestive system.

Pantothenic acid is an essential component of coenzyme A, which functions in the metabolism of fatty acids, triglycerides, and cholesterol. Pantothenic acid plays a role in the synthesis of adrenocortical hormones (cortisone and its intermediates), hemoglobin, and myoglobin (a chemical in the muscles similar to hemoglobin in the blood).

Medically valid uses

Pantothenic acid is used to treat pantothenic acid deficiency. Pantothenic acid deficiency is extremely rare in any but the most impoverished societies and is generally associated with severe nutritional deficiencies such as Kwashiorkor or marasmus. It has also been used in the treatment of paralytic ileus (a condition in which peristalsis is stopped) and diabetic neuropathy (patches of abnormality in the skin associated with nerve damage caused by diabetes).

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Pantothenic acid is claimed to enhance athletic performance and hasten wound healing. This claim is not supported in current research findings.

Recommended intake

As indicated below, pantothenic acid is measured in milligrams. No Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) has been established for this vitamin. The Dietary Reference Intake (DRI) is listed below.

Group

DRI

Adults

5 mg

Pregnant women

6 mg

Breastfeeding women

7 mg

 

Food source

Nutrient content per 100 grams

Dried yeast

9.5 mg

Beef liver

7.3 mg

Chicken liver

4.1 mg

Peanut butter

2.5 mg

Mushrooms

2.1 mg

Soybeans

1.7 mg

Broccoli

1.3 mg

Lobster

0.3 mg

Pantothenic acid is unstable in heat and therefore needs to be refrigerated. Cooking can destroy up to 15 to 75 percent of the vitamin, depending on the food source and length of cooking time.

Although the majority of foods are neutral, pantothenic acid degrades rapidly in both acidic and alkaline foods. However, there are few foods alkaline enough to cause significant degradation.

There is an increased need for pantothenic acid during prolonged periods of stress, extreme athletic activity, or demanding physical work.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding may need to take vitamin supplements, but must consult a physician before doing so.

Because pantothenic acid is abundant in many food sources, even poor diets generally contain sufficient amounts to prevent deficiency.

Mild deficiencies have been produced in humans experimentally (the experiments were not carried on long enough to harm the subjects). Symptoms of deficiency include fatigue, insomnia, abdominal pain (upper abdomen), nausea, sensory changes in the arms and legs, and muscle spasms.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

There are no known side effects of too much pantothenic acid. Excess pantothenic acid is excreted in the urine.

There are no known significant food or drug interactions associated with pantothenic acid.

Additional information

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.