A  A  A   Print
Taurine

Taurine

Other name(s):

2-aminoethane-sulphonic acid

General Description

Taurine is a conditionally essential amino acid present in high amounts in meat and fish.  Normally, an adequate amount of taurine is synthesized in the human body from cysteine and hypotaurine.  

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Taurine is thought to be beneficial in congestive heart disease, although the exact mechanism of action is unclear and more research is needed in this area. 

Taurine has been said to help regulate the nervous system, and has been used to treat anxiety, seizure disorders, and the hyperactivity associated with attention deficit hyperactive disorder (ADHD).

It is considered useful in treating atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries) and hypertension, and may play a role in the prevention of heartbeat irregularities.

Recommended intake

Amino acids (AAs) are available as individual AAs or in proprietary AA combinations, as well as part of multi-vitamin formulas, proteins, and food supplements. The forms include tablets, fluids, and powders. However, adequate protein in the diet should provide a sufficient source of all amino acids.

During periods of insufficient intake, such as parenteral nutrition, supplementation may be necessary as the body can not synthesize an adequate amount. Also, non-breastfed infants may require supplementation as their ability to synthesize taurine is underdeveloped.  Many infant formulas and some parenteral nutrition solutions supplement with taurine.  

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

The use of a single amino acid supplement may lead to a negative nitrogen balance, decreasing metabolic efficiency and increasing the workload of the kidneys. In children, taking single amino acid supplements may also harmfully affect growth parameters.

Always avoid taking individual amino acids in high dosage for prolonged periods.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should not use taurine supplements. Breast milk contains high levels of taurine as compared with cow's milk. Cow's milk-based formulas are supplemented with taurine.

Additional information

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.