A  A  A   Print
Phenylalanine

Phenylalanine

Other name(s):

a-amino-b-phenyl-propionic acid

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Phenylalanine may help improve memory and learning ability, enhance mood and alertness, and help treat some types of depression.

It has been used to help treat schizophrenia and Parkinson's disease.

Phenylalanine tends to decrease appetite and has been used in treating obesity.

It has been purported to improve pain tolerance associated with pre-menstrual syndrome and migraine headaches.

Recommended intake

Phenylalanine has been withdrawn from the U.S. marketplace. The FDA has determined that supplemental phenylalanine may be harmful.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

Elevated serum levels of phenylalanine are associated with the genetic condition phenylketonuria. In infants with phenylketonuria, high levels of phenylalanine cause intellectual disability and can also lead to seizures and delays in general development.

Pregnant women with phenylketonuria who do not remain on a phenylalanine-free diet during pregnancy may deliver an infant with all the signs of phenylketonuria.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should not use phenylalanine supplements.

People who have phenylketonuria, melanoma (pigmented type) or tyrosinemia (type I and II) should not take phenylalanine.

Phenylalanine should not be taken in conjunction with antidepressants belonging to the class of monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors.

Additional information

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.