A  A  A   Print
Melatonin

Melatonin

Other name(s):

N-acetyl-5-methoxytryptamine, melanocyte-contracting principle, skin-lightening factor

General description

Melatonin is a not a nutrient, but a hormone produced by the pineal gland, a small endocrine gland at the base of the brain. Secretion of melatonin is regulated by exposure to light.

Picture of woman sleeping in bed

Melatonin is believed to play a part in the diurnal cycle, or regular cycle of wakefulness and sleep associated with day and night. Studies have also shown above-average serum levels of melatonin in people with seasonal affective disorder (SAD), a type of depression associated with the short daylight hours in winter.

The pineal gland is the remnant of midline light receptors still present in some lower animals. It is the tie to light that first indicated this function in the pineal gland and later identified the link of melatonin to regulating the day-night wake and sleep cycle. Since that time, melatonin has been studied for its tie to the circadian rhythm and sleep.

Medically valid uses

Taking melatonin can shift the circadian (24-hour) clock approximately one hour, making up for one hour of jet lag. However, studies have shown that jet lag induced by travel through more than two time zones cannot be quickly corrected by melatonin.

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Melatonin is claimed to help alleviate sleep disorders, such as insomnia, and be of benefit in the treatment of depression. There are also claims that melatonin may possibly help improve the function of the immune system, slow the aging process and help manage some cancers when combined with other drugs.

Dosing format

Melatonin is available in both rapid-release and slow-release formulations. The range being studied is 0.5 to 5 mg per day, although a recommended amount has not been established.

Melatonin should be taken two hours or less before regular sleep time.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should consult a physician before taking any dietary supplements.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

Melatonin may increase the frequency of seizures in certain types of seizure disorders.

Large doses of melatonin may interfere with ovarian function. Definite interference with sexual development has been demonstrated in animals given supplements of melatonin.

Avoid driving or operating machinery for several hours after taking melatonin. The natural secretion of melatonin is possibly affected by stimulants, including coffee, late night exercise, late night snacks, and light in the bedroom.

There are no known significant food or drug interactions.

Additional information

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.