A  A  A   Print
Glucosamine

Glucosamine

Other name(s):

chitosamine, 2-amino-2deoxy-D-glucose

General description

Glucosamine is a naturally occurring substance that may alleviate symptoms associated with osteoarthritis.

Glucosamine is found in chitin, the fibrous material that makes up the exoskeleton of crustaceans and insects. It is also found in mucoproteins and mucopolysaccharides produced by many animals.

Medically valid uses

A long-term clinical trial funded by the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine and the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases found that glucosamine, taken in combination with chondroitin, decreased knee pain in people with moderate to severe osteoarthritis. The combination was no better than placebo (sugar "dummy" pill) in treating mild arthritis pain. Glucosamine alone was not significantly helpful in those with either mild or moderate to severe knee pain.

Smaller, prior studies showed that using glucosamine long-term (three years) was effective for slowing progression of knee osteoarthritis, and that it was superior to placebo and ibuprofen for osteoarthritis pain relief. 

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Glucosamine is claimed to possibly help prevent joint overuse symptoms. It also may reduce symptoms of temporal mandibular joint (TMJ) disease.

Dosing format

The recommended dose of glucosamine is 400–500 mg three times a day. Higher doses are sometimes used to relieve symptoms of osteoarthritis in some individuals.

Significant concentrations of glucosamine are not available through normal food sources and must be obtained as dietary supplements.

Glucosamine sulfate is often supplied in combination with other materials such as chondroitin sulfate or manganese ascorbate.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should consult a physician before taking any dietary supplements.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

Unlike other osteoarthritis medications, the side effects of glucosamine are minimal. Mild gastrointestinal problems, as well as drowsiness and skin reactions have been reported.

People with diabetes should consult a physician before taking high doses of glucosamine. Glucosamine has been shown to increase insulin resistance in several studies.

Additional information

Several theories suggest how glucosamine provides symptomatic relief for osteoarthritis.

Some studies suggest that glucosamine is an essential substrate for the biosynthesis of glycosaminoglycans and hyaluronic acid. Enhanced synovial production of hyaluronic acid may explain rapid clinical response to high-dose glucosamine in osteoarthritis. By supplying the body with large amounts of glucosamine, it is possible to increase the production of both glycosaminoglycans and hyaluronic acid. These materials are critical in maintaining the structure and integrity of the cartilage and synovium in the joint.

Another theory holds that glucosamine stimulates the synovial production of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is the component that is thought to lubricate the joint cartilage and absorb shock.

When given orally, glucosamine concentrates in the articular cartilage of the joints.

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.