A  A  A   Print
Cobalt

Cobalt

Other name(s):

cobalamin, cyanocobalamin, hydroxyocobalamin

General description

In elemental form, it is a hard gray metal. Its only well-recognized function is as a component of vitamin B-12, a vitamin essential for producing red blood cells and maintaining the nervous system.

Cobalt, present in the body only as a component of vitamin B-12, is essential to erythropoiesis, or production of red blood cells.

Cobalt serves some of the same purposes as manganese and zinc. It can replace manganese in the activation of several enzymes (biochemical reaction activators) and it can replace zinc in some biochemical reactions.

Cobalt also participates in the biotin-dependent Krebs-cycle, the process that the body uses to break down sugars into energy.

Medically valid uses

Cobalt, as a component of  vitamin B-12, prevents pernicious anemia. Vitamin B-12 is also essential for maintaining the nervous system.

Unsubstantiated claims

There are currently no beneficial claims based upon cobalt as a single element.

Recommended intake

When present in nutritional supplements, cobalt is usually measured in micrograms (mcg). The average adult intake of cobalt is 5 to 8 mcg per day. No safe Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) for cobalt has been established yet.

Trace amounts of cobalt are present in most foods. Foods high in vitamin B-12 are the only source of cobalt actively used by the body.

Cobalt supplements are best taken in the form of vitamin B-12.

A cobalt deficiency is ultimately also a vitamin B-12 deficiency. Anemia, specifically pernicious anemia, is one of the obvious symptoms of a cobalt deficiency. Numbness, fatigue, tingling in the extremities, and decreased nerve function occur in long-standing pernicious anemia.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

Cobalt is toxic to the heart muscle and can result in toxic cardiomyopathy (heart muscle disease) after excessive exposure.

Polycythemia, an increase in red blood cells, may be a symptom of cobalt excess. Untreated polycythemia can result in congestive heart failure.

Excessive intake of cobalt may produce a goiter (enlargement of the thyroid gland) and reduce the activity of the thyroid. Cobalt may cause hyperglycemia (increased blood sugar).

Since cobalt is a key component of vitamin B-12, individuals with Leber's syndrome, a rare eye condition, should not take any nutritional supplements containing vitamin B-12 without first consulting their physician. Vitamin B-12 in the form of cyanocobalamin could contribute to vision loss in those with this syndrome.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should consult a physician before taking any mineral supplements.

There are no known significant food or drug interactions associated with cobalt.

Additional information

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.