A  A  A   Print
Brewer's Yeast

Brewer's Yeast

Other name(s):

Faex medicinalis, medicinal yeast, Saccharomyces carlsbergensis, Saccharomyces uvarum, Saccharomyces cerevisiae

General description

Brewer's yeast is produced from a number of Saccharomyces (yeast) species. Brewer's yeast is "harvested" during the beer-brewing process, or it can be specifically grown in a nutrient broth for improved yield and to modify its mineral content. It is naturally a good source of protein (52 percent of its weight) and B-complex vitamins. The mineral content of brewer's yeast can be controlled by adding various minerals to the nutrient solution in which the yeast is grown. Adding chromium increases the chromium content of the yeast, while adding selenium increases the selenium content.

Medically valid uses

Domesticated yeasts have been used for centuries for raising bread, brewing beer, and making wine and alcoholic beverages. Brewer's yeast has been used as a nutritive supplement for providing B vitamins and, more recently, minerals such as chromium and selenium. One study of brewer's yeast showed that it improved acne symptoms.

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Yeast may also be useful in the treatment of eczema, gout, infectious diarrhea, and some heart disorders. It may possibly play a role in lowering cholesterol, improving the immune system, and increasing mental and physical capabilities. It may help control diabetes by aiding in sugar metabolism (yeast with a high chromium content only), reduce appetite, and lessen the negative effects of contaminants and pollutants.

Dosing format

Suggested dosage varies. 

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should consult a physician before taking any dietary supplements.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

Brewer's yeast may cause migraine headaches in people susceptible to them. It may also cause flatulence.

Brewer's yeast may produce a reaction with monoamine oxidase inhibitors (drugs used to treat depression). People with gout or Crohn's disease should not take it.

Additional information

There are distinct differences between brewer's yeast, baker's yeast, nutritional yeast, and torula yeast. Brewer's yeast and nutritional yeast contain many of the same nutritional attributes.

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 
Today's Interactive Tools
Related Items

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.