A  A  A   Print
Alanine

Alanine

Other name(s):

a-alanine, a-amino-propionic acid, b-alanine, b-amino-propionic acid

Unsubstantiated claims

Please note that this section reports on claims that have NOT yet been substantiated through scientific studies.

Alanine may be beneficial in treating diabetes because it aids glucose metabolism and helps prevent hypoglycemia (a deficiency of sugar in the blood).

Recommended intake

Amino acids (AAs) are available as individual AAs or in proprietary AA combinations, as well as part of multivitamin formulas, proteins, and food supplements. The forms include tablets, fluids, and powders. Adequate protein in the diet, however, should provide a sufficient source of all amino acids.

There are no conditions that increase the requirements for alanine.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

The use of a single amino acid supplement may lead to negative nitrogen balance, decreasing the metabolic efficiency and increasing the workload of the kidneys. In children, taking single amino acid supplements may also harmfully affect growth parameters.

Always avoid taking individual amino acids in high dosages for prolonged periods of time.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should not use alanine supplements.

Additional information

Alanine has a formula of C3H7NO2 and a molecular weight of 89.09.

Click here for a list of reputable websites with general information on nutrition.

 

 
Today's Interactive Tools

The third-party content provided in the Health Library of phoebeputney.com is for informational purposes only and is not designed to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or replace the professional medical advice you receive from your physician. If you or your child has or suspect you may have a health problem, please consult your primary care physician. If you or your child may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 or other emergency health care provider immediately in the United States or the appropriate health agency of your country. For more information regarding site usage, please visit: Privacy Information, Terms of Use or Disclaimer.

Follow us online:

© 2014 Phoebe Putney Health System  |  417 Third Avenue, Albany, Georgia 31701  |  Telephone 877.312.1167

Phoebe Putney Health System is a network of hospitals, family medicine clinics, rehab facilities, auxiliary services, and medical education training facilities. Founded in 1911,
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital (the flagship hospital) is one of Georgia's largest comprehensive regional medical centers. From the beginning, Phoebe's mission and vision
has been to bring the finest medical talent and technology to the citizens of Southwest Georgia, and to serve all citizens of the community regardless of ability to pay.